Services Directory

County Resources
Shelby / Henry Service Center
1201 Mt. Eden Road * P. O. Box 1326
Shelbyville, KY 40066-1326
PH: 502-633-2486 | Cell: 502-220-0517
Pager: 888-981-0383
Fax: 502-633-9780
American Red Cross Louisville Chapter
Henry County Home Health Agency
31 E Cross Main
New Castle KY 40050
845-2761
Henry County C.A.R.E. Team
PO Box 25
Eminence KY 40019
878-0001
The Henry County Local
845-2858Civic Groups & Organizations

Voting Information
See the County Clerk’s web site @ http://henrycountyclerkky.com/
Additional information phone 845-5705

Cities

Campbellsburg
Mayor: Shelley Noe
Councilors: Lorraine Hawkins
Jan Fletcher
Angela Stanley
David Gray
Justin Lindsay
Richard King
City Clerk/Treas.: Susie Young
Police Chief: Tony Rucker
PO BOX 183
8142 Main St
Campbellsburg KY 40011
Phone: 502 532-6050
FAX: 502 532-0039Meets Third Monday @ 7:00 p.m. City Hall
Official Web Site http://www.cityofcampbellsburg.org/

 

New Castle
County Seat & Renaissance Cities Silver Award Winner
Mayor: Denny Benham
Commissioners: Donna Gatewood
Harry Mitchell
Phoebe Thompson
Tony Kurtz
City Clerk/Treas.: Lynn Adams Main Street Director Jeff Thoke
Public Works: Scot Treece
Jody Bramlett
City Attorney: Joe Yates
Meets First Monday @ 7:00 p.m. New Castle Fire Dept.
37 East Cross Main St
PO BOX 390
New Castle KY 40050
Phone: 502 845-5750
FAX: 502 845-5702
Official Web Site http://www.newcastleky.com

 

Pleasureville
Mayor: Wm. Rodney Young 2922 Hillspring Rd
PO BOX 2
Pleasureville KY 40057Phone: 502 878-5500
FAX: 502 878-9952Meets First Monday @ 7:00 p.m.
City Hall
Commissionner: R. L. Wilson
Shawn Mertz
Victor Harrod
Howard Roberts
City Clerk & Sewer Dist. Secretary: Brooke Rabourn
City Attorney: Bill Brammell

 

Smithfield
Mayor: Greg Gephart PO BOX 22
SMITHFIELD KY 40068
Phone: 502 845-6260Meets First Thursday @ 7:00 p.m.
Smithfield Baptist Church
Commissioners: Lynn Fox
Ruth Clark
Rick Geary
vacant
City Clerk: Becky Fox
City Attorney: William Brammell

 

Eminence
Mayor: Drane Stephens 5115 South Main Street
PO BOX 163
EMINENCE KY 40019Phone: 502 845-4159
Fax: 502 845-8066Meets Second Monday @ 6:15 p.m.
City Hall, 5115 S. Main St. (Old Depot)
Council Members: Lee Ann Armstrong
Polly Troxell
Leo Mason
Joey Bell
Danny Meadows
Fred Downey
City Clerk/Treas.: Sandra Doane
City Attorney: William Brammell Official Web Site: http://www.eminenceky.com

 

Education
Henry County Public Schools
(use this link for ALL Henry County School System)
845-8600
Henry County High School 845-8670
Henry County Middle School 845-8660
New Castle Elementary 845-8650
Eastern Elementary 845-8640
Campbellsburg Elementary 845-8630
Adult Education 502-686-0724
Eminence Independent Schools 845-5427
Jefferson Community College
Kentucky Dept. of Education
(TTY 502-564-4970)
800-533-5372
502-564-4770

 

Post Offices
Bethlehem 40007 845-0207
Campbellsburg 40011 532-6094
Eminence 40019 845-4124
New Castle 40050 845-2794
Pleasureville 40057 878-4801
Pendleton 40055 743-5164
Port Royal 40058 947-5335
Smithfield 40068 845-7590
Sulphur 40070 743-5049
United States Postal Service
Zip Code Look-ups

 

Fire Departments
For Emergencies call 911, for non-emergency contact use the information below.
Lake Jericho Volunteer Fire Department
Chief Ed Whittaker531 Lake Jericho Road,
Smithfield, KY 40068
502 758-1367
Pleasureville Fire & EMS
Chief Denny Washburn
878-5517EMS Dir. Rodney Young
Campbellsburg Fire & Rescue
Chief David Noe532-7331
Eminence Fire Department
Chief Steve Lucas
845-7600
New Castle Fire Department
Chief Gene Raake
845-5757
Kentucky River Fire Department
Chief Billy Rearden
845-4541

 

Utilities & Services
Shelby Energy Cooperative
(502) 633-4420
845-2845
Rumpke Sanitation
1-800-678-6753
(local information)
Kentucky Utilities
Monday – Friday
7am – 7pm EST
800-981-0600
Industrial Disposal
1-800-928-2347
(Smithfield & Eminence)
Louisville Gas & Electric
1-800-331-7370
Henry County Water District #2
532-6279
Time Warner Communications
1-800-206-7173
Campbellsburg Water Works
532-6050
ATT / Bellsouth
1-888-757-6500
Eminence Water Works
845-4268
New Castle Wastewater Treatment
845-5750